MENU
Privacy Policy.
Privacy Policy for Nina Val Photography as per General Data Protection Regulation (GPRD)

1. General Data Protection Regulation (GPRD)- Privacy Policy- Introduction

I’m delighted you have shown interest in my work at Nina Val Photography and thank you for visiting my GDPR privacy policy page. This privacy policy is as per GDPR law and regulations.

You can use this website without the need to provide any of your personal data. But if you’d like to purchase any photographic services or make any enquiries, then the processing of some of your personal data will be needed.

My Policy explains when and why I at Nina Val Photography collect personal information about the people who visit my website. This includes how I use it and keep it secure.

The Policy may change from time to time, keeping up with law and accordance, and by using my website you are agreeing to this GDPR policy in full.

2. Identity and Contact

“Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is”:

Name: Nina Val.
Company Name: Nina Val Photography.
Reside: Dublin, Ireland
Web: https://www.ninaval.com
Direct Contact: hello@ninaval.com
I, Nina Val, am the sole owner of this business and website.

I understand the importance of your privacy and also the privacy of everyone that visits my website. I will always only collect, process and store your personal data in ways in which are outlined in my privacy policy and in a professional manner, honouring my own obligations and also your own rights under law. I’d also ask the same in return for any of my own potential private information we exchange doing business.

My GDPR Privacy Policy outlines my compliance at Nina Val Photography with the new GDPR guidelines and laws.

If there is any aspect of below that you don’t understand, or if you find you have questions feel free to contact me using the contact form and I’ll be happy to assist.

Alternatively and furthermore, the Information Commissioner of Ireland can be reached directly at:
Web: https://www.oic.ie
Address: 18 Lower Leeson Street Lower, Saint Kevin's, Dublin 2, D02 HE97
Phone: (01) 639 5689

3. Nina Val Photography Declaration of Compliance, and SSL Certification.

I Nina Val Photography and this website, https:// https://www.ninaval.com, comply with General Data Protection Regulation GDPR.

This Privacy Notice is provided by Nina Val Photography trading as Nina Val Photography of
https://www.ninaval.com

It covers your rights in relation to the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR. I, Nina Val Photography am also the sole controller and processor of all personal data collected from https://www.ninaval.com

As a business and acting as a controller of personal data through business I do, I have numerous measures in place to keep private data and information secure.

My website has SSL certification also known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is fundamental to internet security. SSL are used to establish an encrypted connection and allow data to be transmitted securely. You can notice a 'green lock' icon in the web browser, showing my websites SSL granted certification.

Historically, Internet-based data transmissions, may have security gaps of their own, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. There is always an option to transfer personal data to me via an alternative method not online, like a direct telephone call.

4. Your GDPR Rights

Under the new GDPR General Data Protection Regulation there are a number of different rights relating to your personal data and how it is processed. These rights apply to your personal data and how it is processed by Nina Val Photography. They are:

Right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data.

Right to access your personal data, and any supplementary information which constitutes personal data.

Right to have your personal data rectified. Meaning you can contact me to correct your personal data if it changes, or for some reason is inaccurate, or is incomplete.

Right to have your personal data deleted. Meaning you have the right to contact me to request the deletion and or removal of your personal data. *There are some circumstances where you do not have this right.

Right to data portability

Right to restrict me from processing your personal data.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data”

5. How Data is used, collected, and why

Website Contact Form

The website of Nina Val Photography www.ninaval.com contains information that allows quick electronic contact to my business along with direct communication to me, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail hello@ninaval.com

If a data subject contacts the controller ie; my business by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject will be automatically stored. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis by a data subject to the data controller. They are stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. There is no transfer of this personal data to third parties.

Cookies and Website Visitor Tracking

My website does use cookies, one of note relating relating to Google Analytics.

This is to better understand the demographics of the visitors to my website, so that any future improvements can indeed be made. By using this website I will assume that you are happy to accept all cookies.

Cookies enhance browsing experience for users. That said if you do not wish to receive cookies they can be disabled from the settings menu of your internet browser.
If you disable cookies, be aware that may result in loss of functionality of my site.

If you are unaware of what cookies are, they are small text files, which can be found on the hard drive of your computer or your device. This allows sites to provide a better experience for the user. Some uses for cookies are to retain user preferences, store shopping basket information, and also to provide tracking data- which is anonymised- to third party applications, for my business Google Analytics.

Client Contact Information

Any information I collect from my clients has been provided directly and voluntarily to me.
I use your personal information for 4 business purposes.

1. to be able to carry out in full my contractual obligations as your wedding photographer. This means in order to be able to do my job, this is information I need to collect. For your awareness, this personal data includes, yet not limited to, names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and wedding information including yet not limited to venue, date, time and number of guests.

2. for my business to be able to analyse and understand behavior of my clients. For example who and where you heard of my business from. This assists me in relation to sales and marketing exercises.

3. seek out your feedback, testimonials, views or comments on the services I provide

4. be able to notify you of any changes to my services.

Image Delivery:

I post or hand deliver wedding images on USB stick including gift box. My business does not opt for an online gallery viewing, hosting or file delivery system.

Mailing lists:

Currently Nina Val Photography does not engage in email marketing. A system I may make use of in future to further help market my business.

If and when this new aspect commences for and from my business, I will use personal data collected from you only after absolute consent for this exact use.

6. Sharing information with third parties

Other than third parties mentioned in this notice and mentioned and listed below, Nina Val Photography will not pass your personal data to any other third parties.

Your personal data may be shared with the following third parties:

-Any second shooters or videographers joining me to carry out the contract and need your information in order to proceed with their job.

-Third party businesses in media for the purposes of marketing my work, improving my business, and running a profitable company. Third party businesses which may include:

-global wedding magazines/publications
-wedding websites
-social media sites, or other outlets, with the aim of raising public awareness of my business.
-Google Analytics demographics tracking software

- If needed I may in certain circumstances share your personal data with, “the ICO, and other legal, regulatory and law enforcement bodies”.

In anonymised form, Nina Val Photography may share personal data with:

-Any third party if it’s in potential relation to the sale of some or all of my business, or its assets, or as part of any business restructuring for Nina Val Photography or reorganization of Nina Val Photography.

If this arises I will take steps to ensuring your rights continue to be protected if any of your personal data is transferred in accordance with this clause; “and
Data aggregators and platform providers as part of an analysis of user metrics or sales performance (including but not limited to Google and Facebook)”

7. Data Retention Timeframe, Storage, Security

Nina Val Photography stores your personal data here in the EU. Nina Val Photography will only retain full details of your personal data for as long as it takes to complete my obligatory contract with you, and your photography requirements.

I will delete your personal data, not including original and edited photography files, for a minimum of 2 years to a maximum of 5 years (unless I choose to delete photo files sooner) after completion of your photography requirements.

All images taken by Nina Val Photography are securely stored on password encrypted hard drives and their respective password encrypted hard drive backups, stored separately in locked spaces, within my alarmed home office. I also maintain a sole business complete password protected computer, business website and emails.

Nina Val Photography opts not to use cloud storage. If and when cloud technology is used for storage backups, the provider will be vetted to make sure they fully comply with the relevant GDPR regulations on data privacy and data security, and this GDPR statement will be updated at such a time.

That said, you always do retain your GDPR rights for any of your personal data to be deleted before the stated potential timeframes Upon submitting me a letter your, request will be fulfilled. hello@ninaval.com

8. Client Photos and Guests Within Them

“Under GDPR legislation, a photograph in some cases may constitute a form of personal data where they can be processed to allow the unique identification or authentication of a natural person”.

Wedding clients are requested to direct their guests to read this privacy policy in advance of the event.
Furthermore, to advise guests to contact me in advance of wedding with any concerns around the processing of their personal data, namely being photographed.

9. Withdrawal of Consent. Right To Be Forgotten.

Anyone photographed by Nina Val Photography in the past or present, client or wedding guest, may always withdraw consent for a photograph in which they are in and in which I have displayed.

To do this, please email Nina Val Photography at hello@ninaval.com specifying the photo.

Following reciept of request, Nina Val Photography will remove photo from online social channels/ display.

10. Social Media Policy

I operate and have a safe Social Media Policy. I will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. While I may have official Nina Val Photography profiles across social media platforms, users are always advised to always verify the authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing private information with.

Any users are encouraged to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with my business on social media.

11. Existence of Automated Decision Making

Nina Val Photography is a responsible company and I do not use automatic decision-making or profiling.

12. Your consent

By using my website, you’re agreeing to my outlined policy in full.

13. Your right to withdraw consent

In accordance with GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent to be bound by this notice at any time.

You also have the right in accordance with GDPR, as set out above, to withdraw your consent to me processing your personal data, in which Nina Val Photography would abide by, unless we can “demonstrate compelling legitimate

grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims”.

If you wish to do so, please do use the contact form on my website, or email me at hello@ninaval.com

14. Your right to lodge a complaint

Furthermore too your right to withdraw consent and exercise any of the above rights outlined in my policy, you also have the right to raise a complaint with an acting regulatory body.

In Ireland this is the:
Information Commissioner
Web: https://www.oic.ie
Address: 18 Lower Leeson Street Lower, Saint Kevin's, Dublin 2, D02 HE97
Phone: (01) 639 5689

CLOSE